TERMS & CONDITIONS OF PURCHASE & PRIVACY POLICY

THE AGREEMENT: The purchase and use of the products and services on the aforementioned Websites (“Website”) provided by Selvarajah Law P.C. (hereinafter referred to as “Law Firm”) are subject to the following Terms & Conditions of Purchase (the “Agreement”), all parts and sub-parts of which are specifically incorporated by reference here. This Agreement shall govern the use of all Websites referenced above and any subsequent transactions by Law Firm for any services provided by or on this Website (“Services”).


1) DEFINITIONS

The parties and definitions referred to in this Agreement shall be as follows:

a) Law Firm, Us, We: The Law Firm, as the creator, operator, and publisher of the Website, makes the Website, and certain Services on it, available to users. Law Firm, Us, We, Our, Ours and other first-person pronouns will refer to the Law Firm, as well as all employees and affiliates of the Law Firm.

b) You, the User, the Client: You, as the user of the Website, will be referred to throughout this Agreement with second-person pronouns such as You, Your, Yours, or as User or Client.

c) Parties: Collectively, the parties to this Agreement (the Law Firm and You) will be referred to as Parties.

d) Documents: The Documents available for purchase on the Website for immediate use by the User, and subsequent legal review by the Law Firm.

e) Corporate Formations: The corporate filing and formations available for purchase on the Website by the User, and the subsequent legal filing and review by the Law Firm.

f) Limited Legal Representation: The formal limited legal representation agreement between the Law Firm (Selvarajah Law P.C.) and the User for the limited legal scope and time of the engagement for the Documents and/or Corporate Formations for purchase on the Website.


2) ACKNOWLEDGEMENT & ACCEPTANCE OF LIMITED REPRESENTATION AGREEMENT.

You agree that by purchasing a document or corporate formation filing through the Website, You agree and acknowledge that You have read and agreed to the following Limited Representation Agreement by the law firm, Selvarajah Law PC (the “Law Firm”), for the specific legal representation of You for the review of contractual documents and/or Corporate formation filings purchased by you, through the Website, only.

If You do not agree to be bound by this Limited Representation Agreement, please leave this Website immediately. The Law Firm only agrees to provide use of this Website and Services to You if You assent to this Limited Representation Agreement.

I confirm and agree to the following:

  1. I am:
    a. a resident of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts OR State of New York; AND/OR
    b. own/operate a business with a principal place of business within the Commonwealth of Massachusetts OR State of New York; AND/OR
    c. the owner of a corporate entity within the Commonwealth of Massachusetts or State of New York.

  2.  Scope of Representation. I, my business, my partner(s) (collectively “I” or “me” “ Client”), hereby retain the law office, Selvarajah Law P.C., (hereafter “Law Firm”) to provide me with limited legal representation on the terms set forth below. I understand and agree that this representation is limited both in scope and time. With respect to the scope of this legal representation, the only task that I am asking the Law Firm to perform for me, and the only legal task that the Law Firm is agreeing to perform for me, is to provide legal business documents that I have designated by purchase via the Website. I agree and confirm that upon the receipt of my completed documents and/or corporate formation filing, the Law Firm’s legal representation of my matter has been completed and the Law Firm owes no further legal obligation or representation, unless I engage the Law Firm again for new engagement items and a new letter of representation and scope.

  3. Further Legal Representation. If further legal assistance is needed beyond the scope of this Limited Representation Agreement, then I agree to negotiate new terms on another Agreement in writing with the Law Firm. I understand and agree that the Law Firm’s representation of me will last only for a very limited period of time, and that after I have received the purchased documents and/or Corporate formation filing, the Law Firm will owe me no further duty to advise me or to take any action of any kind on my behalf. By entering into this agreement, I understand and agree that the Law Firm is not agreeing to any further or future representation of me by the Law Firm, and no such further or future representation is included as a part of this limited representation.

  4. Payment & Delivery of Services. I agree that this is a flat fee legal matter. I agree that I will receive my final documents and/or company filing documents only after I have submitted adequate payment that has been received by the Law Firm. I agree that I am responsible for all legal fees associated with this matter.

  5. Document Delivery and Information. I agree and understand that my legal matter is dependent upon my effective conveyance of all necessary information required for this transaction to be completed by the Law Firm. I authorize the Law Firm to review and edit documents in furtherance of this limited representation including but not limited filings with the designated Secretary of State and formation of documents including any Operating or Shareholders Agreement. I agree to have all finalized and accepted documents by the Secretary of State, delivered directly to my designated email or physical address only, and not to the Law firm’s mailing or email address.

  6. Requested Information. I agree that I am still responsible for fulfilling the terms of this Agreement. I understand and agree that, while performing the limited legal service called for under this agreement, the Law Firm: (i) has relied entirely on the facts and information given to the Law Firm and will not make any independent investigation of the facts. My responsibilities are as follows: a) To inform the Law Firm of ALL pertinent and relevant information immediately to fulfill the purpose of this Agreement. b) Cooperate with the Law Firm, (Law Firm’s office), other Members by complying with all reasonable requests for information in connection with this transaction for which the Law Firm is requesting services. c) Review and evaluate all information provided by the Law Firm. d) Immediately notify the Law Firm of any changes of work, home addresses or telephone numbers.

  7. DOCUMENT SPECIFIC PROVISIONS
    I agree that upon purchase, I have unlimited time to create and use my document packages via my purchase link. I also acknowledge that I only have thirty (30) days from the date of my purchase for me to submit my completed document for the complimentary review by the Law Firm. (Ex: Date of Purchase: January 1. Final date for document submission: January 31). If I do not submit my completed document for review within the thirty (30) day allotment, I will forego my complimentary legal review session and must re-engage the Law Firm separately to review my document for another legal fee and engagement.

  8. FILING/FORMATION SPECIFIC PROVISIONS
    Law Firm filing and formation in Massachusetts and New York. Upon purchase and submission of the filing fees, I agree that I must submit all requested information by the Law Firm, via my purchase link and book my Complimentary Formation call before my Company is filed by the Law Firm. I acknowledge that I only have thirty (30) days from the date of purchase for me to submit my information for my Company Filing by the Law Firm. I also acknowledge that the Law Firm will NOT file my Company unless I have submitted my information, booked and attended my Complimentary Formation Call. I agree that if I do not submit the information, nor attend my Complimentary Formation Call, then I forfeit all filing fees and formation fees, and is thereby subject to the Law Firm’s schedule for filing and additional fees, forthwith.

  9. Confidentiality & Law Firm-Client Relationship. This Limited Legal Representation Agreement shall become effective upon my acceptance of the larger Website Terms of Purchase. My acceptance of this Limited Legal Representation Agreement will result in an Attorney-Client relationship being established between the Law Firm and me. I acknowledge and understand that, in connection with my assent, the Law Firm has also agreed to protect the confidentiality of any confidential client information and any Attorney-client privileged information contained in this legal matter and in the Law Firm’s communications to me.

  10. Jurisdiction & General Provisions. This Agreement may not be assigned by either party without the prior written consent of the other party. This Agreement shall inure to the benefit of and be binding upon the respective heirs, executors, administrators, successors and permitted assigns of the parties hereto. This Agreement may not be changed, modified, released, discharged, abandoned, or otherwise amended, in whole or in part, except by an instrument in writing, signed by the parties hereto. This Agreement shall be governed by the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which the Law Firm is licensed to practice law and where my business and/or I reside (NEW YORK OR MASSACHUSETTS ONLY). This Agreement contains the entire understanding and agreement between the Law Firm and I with respect to the limited scope legal representation being provided.

  11. I HAVE READ THIS LIMITED ATTORNEY-CLIENT REPRESENTATION AGREEMENT AND THOROUGHLY UNDERSTAND AND ACCEPT ITS CONDITIONS. I UNDERSTAND THAT, IF I HAVE ANY QUESTIONS, CONCERNS, OR UNCERTAINTY ABOUT THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS AGREEMENT, I CAN AND SHOULD ASK QUESTIONS AND HAVE THEM RESOLVED BEFORE ACCEPTING THIS AGREEMENT.

3) AGE RESTRICTION

You must be at least eighteen (18) years of age to use this Website or purchase any Services contained herein. By using this Website, You represent and warrant that You are at least eighteen (18) years of age and may legally agree to this Agreement. The Law Firm assumes no responsibility or liability for any misrepresentation of Your age.


4) LICENSE TO USE WEBSITE

The Law Firm may provide You with certain information as a result of Your use of the Website or Services. Such information may include, but is not limited to, documentation, data, or information developed by the Law Firm, and other materials which may assist in Your use of the Website or Services (“Law Firm Materials”). Subject to this Agreement, the Law Firm grants You a non-exclusive, limited, non-transferable and revocable license to use the Law Firm Materials solely in connection with Your use of the Website and Services. The Law Firm Materials may not be used for any other purpose, and this license terminates upon Your cessation of use of the Website or Services or at the termination of this Agreement.


5) INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

You agree that the Website and all Services provided by the Law Firm are the property of the Law Firm, including all copyrights, trademarks, trade secrets, patents, and other intellectual property (“Law Firm IP”). You agree that the Law Firm owns all right, title and interest in and to the Law Firm IP and that You will not use the Law Firm IP for any unlawful or infringing purpose. You agree not to reproduce or distribute the Law Firm IP in any way, including electronically or via registration of any new trademarks, trade names, service marks or Uniform Resource Locators (URLs), without express written permission from the Law Firm.

a) In order to make the Website and Services available to You, You hereby grant the Law Firm a royalty-free, non-exclusive, worldwide license to copy, display, use, broadcast, transmit and make derivative works of any content You publish, upload, or otherwise make available to the Website (“Your Content”). The Law Firm claims no further proprietary rights in Your Content.

b) If You feel that any of Your intellectual property rights have been infringed or otherwise violated by the posting of information or media by another of Our users, please contact us and let us know.

c) You agree that to the best of our knowledge any materials or intellectual property created are original and do not infringe upon the intellectual property rights of others


6) USER OBLIGATIONS

As a user of the Website or Services, You may be asked to register with us. When You do so, You will choose a user identifier, which may be Your email address or another term, as well as a password. You may also provide personal information, including, but not limited to: Your name and your phone number. You are responsible for ensuring the accuracy of this information. This identifying information will enable You to use the Website and receive any purchased Services. You must not share such identifying information with any third party, and if You discover that Your identifying information has been compromised, You agree to notify us immediately in writing at info@selvalaw.com. Email notification will suffice. You are responsible for maintaining the safety and security of Your identifying information as well as keeping the Law Firm apprised of any changes to Your identifying information. Providing false or inaccurate information, or using the Website or Services to further fraud or unlawful activity is grounds for immediate termination of this and any inherent Agreements.


7) ACCEPTABLE USE

You agree not to use the Website or Services for any unlawful purpose or any purpose prohibited under this clause. You agree not to use the Website or Services in any way that could damage the Website, Services, or general business of the Law Firm.

a) You further agree not to use the Website or Services:

I) To harass, abuse, or threaten others or otherwise violate any person’s legal rights;
II) To violate any intellectual property rights of the Law Firm or any third party;
III) To upload or otherwise disseminate any computer viruses or other software that may damage the property of another;
IV) To perpetrate any fraud;
V) To engage in or create any unlawful gambling, sweepstakes, or pyramid scheme;
VI) To publish or distribute any obscene or defamatory material;
VII) To publish or distribute any material that incites violence, hate, or discrimination towards any group;
VIII) To unlawfully gather information about others.
VIX) As an unauthorized reseller or distributor of our goods and services
VX) To copy, duplicate and disseminate any and all teaching material to any other third parties.


8) THIRD-PARTY LINKS & CONTENT

The Law Firm may occasionally post links to third party Websites or other services. You agree that the Law Firm is not responsible or liable for any loss or damage caused as a result of Your use of any third party services linked to from our Website.


9) THIRD PARTY SALES

The Law Firm may sell services or allow third parties to sell goods or services on the Website. The Law Firm undertakes to be as accurate as possible with all information regarding the goods and services, including product descriptions and images. However, the Law Firm does not guarantee the accuracy or reliability of any product information, and You acknowledge and agree that You purchase such products at Your own risk. For goods or services sold by others, the Law Firm assumes no liability for any product and cannot make any warranties about the merchantability, fitness, quality, safety or legality of these products. For any claim You may have against the manufacturer or seller of the product, You agree to pursue that claim directly with the manufacturer or seller and not with the Law Firm. You hereby release the Law Firm from any claims related to goods or services manufactured or sold by third parties, including any and all warranty or product liability claims.


10) PURCHASES/PAYMENTS/REFUNDS
PURCHASES AND PAYMENT

We accept the following forms of payment: Visa, Amex, Mastercard, Bank ACH Transfer. You agree to provide current, complete, and accurate purchase and account information for all purchases made via the Website’s payment processor. You further agree to promptly update account and payment information, including email address, payment method, and payment card expiration date, so that we can complete your transactions and contact you as needed. Credit Card processing fees will be added to the price of purchases as deemed required by us. We may change prices at any time and without any notice to you prior to your purchase. All payments shall be in U.S. dollars.

We reserve the right to end sales early and reject promotional codes.

You agree to pay all charges at the prices then in effect for your purchases and any applicable state filing fees, and you authorize us to charge your chosen payment provider for any such amounts upon placing your order.

We reserve the right to correct any errors or mistakes in pricing, even if we have already requested or received payment.
We reserve the right to refuse any purchase order placed through the Website. We may, in our sole discretion, limit or cancel quantities purchased per person, per household, or per order. These restrictions may include orders placed by or under the same customer account, the same payment method, and/or orders that use the same billing address. We reserve the right to limit or prohibit orders that, in our sole judgment, appear to be placed by dealers, resellers, distributors or unauthorized persons.

RETURN/REFUNDS POLICY

Please review our Return Policy posted on the Website prior to making any purchases. Our return policy can be described as following:

Documents and Packages: Due to the digital nature of our products and services on the Website, there are no refunds. Upon purchase, you agree that you will be sent information to create your documents via your purchase link. However, you acknowledge that you only have thirty (30) days from the date of purchase for you to submit your completed document information for the review by the Law Firm (Ex: Date of Purchase: January 1. Final date for document submission: January 31). If you do not submit your completed document for review within the thirty (30) day allotment, you will forego your purchase price and must re-engage the Law Firm separately to review your matter for a higher, additional fee.

Masterclasses: Due to the digital nature of our products and services on the Website, there are no refunds. Upon purchase, you agree that you will be sent information to view your Masterclass(es) via your purchase link.

Law Firm filing and formation in Massachusetts and New York: Upon purchase and submission of the filing fees, You agree that you must submit all requested information by the Law Firm, via your purchase link and book any and all Formation calls before your Company is filed by the Law Firm. You acknowledge that you only have thirty (30) days from the date of purchase for you to submit your information for your Company to be filed by the Law Firm. You also acknowledge that the Law Firm will NOT file your Company unless you have submitted your information, booked and attended your Complimentary Formation Call. You also agree that if you do not submit the information, nor attend your Complimentary Formation Call, then you forfeit all filing fees and formation fees, and are therefore subject to the Law Firm’s schedule for filing and additional fees, forthwith.

A. For the sale of services, We will charge Your preferred payment method (credit/debit card or ACH Transfer) at the time You place the order.

B. If you cancel your order for the sale of services before your payment method has been initiated, your order will be subject to any fees that we incur on your behalf due to your cancellation.

For any questions, concerns, or disputes, You agree to contact us in a timely manner at the following address: info@selvalaw.com.

We also may request additional information from You prior to confirming your purchase, and We reserve the right to place any additional restrictions on the sale of any of our products and filing services. You agree to ensure payment for any items You may purchase from Us, and You acknowledge and affirm that prices are subject to change. You agree to monitor Your method of payment. Filing costs and dates are subject to change from the costs and dates that You are quoted due to unforeseen circumstances.


11) TERM, TERMINATION & SUSPENSION

The Law Firm may terminate this Agreement with You at any time for any reason, with or without cause. The Law Firm specifically reserves the right to terminate this Agreement if You violate any of the terms outlined herein, including, but not limited to, violating the intellectual property rights of the Law Firm or a third party, failing to comply with applicable laws or other legal obligations, and/or publishing or distributing illegal material. If You have registered for an account with us, You may also terminate this Agreement at any time by contacting us and requesting termination. At the termination of this Agreement, any provisions that would be expected to survive termination by their nature shall remain in full force and effect.


12) ASSUMPTION OF RISK

The Website and Services are provided for communication purposes only. You acknowledge and agree that any information posted on Our Website is not intended to be legal advice, medical advice, or financial advice, and no fiduciary relationship has been created between You and the Law Firm until you have consented to the Limited Representation Agreement and agree to the provisions detailed within. You further agree that Your purchase of any of the products on the Website is at Your own risk. The Law Firm does not assume responsibility or liability for any advice or other information given on the Website.


13) DATA LOSS

The Law Firm does not accept responsibility for the security of Your account or content. You agree that Your use of the Website or Services is at Your own risk.


14) INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to defend and indemnify the Law Firm and any of its affiliates (if applicable) and hold Us harmless against any and all legal claims and demands, including reasonable Law Firm’s fees, which may arise from or relate to Your use or misuse of the Website or Services, Your breach of this Agreement, or Your conduct or actions. You agree that the Law Firm shall be able to select its own legal counsel and may participate in its own defense, if the Law Firm wishes.


15) NO WARRANTIES

You agree that Your use of the Website and Services is at Your sole and exclusive risk and that any Services provided by Us are on an “As Is” basis. The Law Firm hereby expressly disclaims any and all express or implied warranties of any kind, including, but not limited to the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose and the implied warranty of merchantability. The Law Firm makes no warranties that the Website or Services will meet Your needs or that the Website or Services will be uninterrupted, error-free, or secure. The Law Firm also makes no warranties as to the reliability or accuracy of any information on the Website or obtained through the Services. You agree that any damage that may occur to You, through Your computer system, or as a result of loss of Your data from Your use of the Website or Services is Your sole responsibility and that the Law Firm is not liable for any such damage or loss.


16) LIMITATION ON LIABILITY

The Law Firm is not liable for any damages that may occur to You as a result of Your use of the Website or Services or any purchases made on the Website, to the fullest extent permitted by law. You agree to abide by any local, state, provincial, national and other laws, rules and regulations. The maximum liability of the Law Firm arising from or relating to this Agreement is limited to the greater of one hundred ($100) US Dollars or the amount You paid to the Law Firm in the last six (6) months. This section applies to any and all claims by You, including, but not limited to, lost profits or revenues, consequential or punitive damages, negligence, strict liability, fraud, or torts of any kind.


17) REVERSE ENGINEERING & SECURITY

You agree not to undertake any of the following actions:

a) Reverse engineer, or attempt to reverse engineer or disassemble any code or software from or on the Website or Services;

b) Violate the security of the Website or Services through any unauthorized access, circumvention of encryption or other security tools, data mining or interference to any host, user or network.


18) SPAM POLICY

You are strictly prohibited from using the Website or any of the Law Firm’s Services for illegal spam activities, including gathering email addresses and personal information from others or sending any mass commercial emails.


19) SERVICE INTERRUPTIONS

The Law Firm may need to interrupt Your access to the Website to perform maintenance or emergency services on a scheduled or unscheduled basis. You agree that Your access to the Website may be affected by unanticipated or unscheduled downtime, for any reason, but that the Law Firm shall have no liability for any damage or loss caused as a result of such downtime.


20) GENERAL PROVISIONS:

a) LANGUAGE: All communications made or notices given pursuant to this Agreement shall be in the English language.

b) JURISDICTION, VENUE & CHOICE OF LAW: Through Your use of the Website, You agree that the laws of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts or State of New York, whichever applies to your matter, shall govern any matter or dispute relating to or arising out of this Agreement, as well as any dispute of any kind that may arise between You and the Law Firm, with the exception of its conflict of law provisions.Through the use of our Products and Services that require signature of the Limited Representation Agreement, You agree that the laws of either the Commonwealth of Massachusetts or State of New York, whichever applies to your matter, shall govern any matter or dispute relating to or arising out of this Agreement, as well as any dispute of any kind that may arise between You and the Law Firm, with the exception of its conflict of law provisions. In case any litigation specifically permitted under this Agreement is initiated, the Parties agree to submit to the personal jurisdiction of the state and federal courts of the following county: Suffolk. The Parties agree that this choice of law, venue, and jurisdiction provision is not permissive, but rather mandatory in nature. You hereby waive the right to any objection of venue, including assertion of the doctrine of forum non conveniens or similar doctrine.

c) ARBITRATION: In case of a dispute between the Parties relating to or arising out of this Agreement, the Parties shall first attempt to resolve the dispute personally and in good faith. If these personal resolution attempts fail, the Parties shall then submit the dispute to binding arbitration. The arbitration shall be conducted in the following county: Suffolk, Massachusetts. The arbitration shall be conducted by a single arbitrator, and such arbitrator shall have no authority to add Parties, vary the provisions of this Agreement, award punitive damages, or certify a class. The arbitrator shall be bound by applicable and governing Federal law as well as the law of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts. Each Party shall pay their own costs and fees. Claims necessitating arbitration under this section include, but are not limited to: contract claims, tort claims, claims based on Federal and state law, and claims based on local laws, ordinances, statutes or regulations. Intellectual property claims by the Law Firm will not be subject to arbitration and may, as an exception to this sub-part, be litigated. The Parties, in agreement with this sub-part of this Agreement, waive any rights they may have to a jury trial in regard to arbitral claims.

d) ASSIGNMENT: This Agreement, or the rights granted hereunder, may not be assigned, sold, leased or otherwise transferred in whole or part by You.

e) SEVERABILITY: If any part or sub-part of this Agreement is held invalid or unenforceable by a court of law or competent arbitrator, the remaining parts and sub-parts will be enforced to the maximum extent possible. In such condition, the remainder of this Agreement shall continue in full force.

f) NO WAIVER: In the event that we fail to enforce any provision of this Agreement, this shall not constitute a waiver of any future enforcement of that provision or of any other provision. Waiver of any part or sub-part of this Agreement will not constitute a waiver of any other part or sub-part.

g) HEADINGS FOR CONVENIENCE ONLY: Headings of parts and sub-parts under this Agreement are for convenience and organization, only. Headings shall not affect the meaning of any provisions of this Agreement.

h) NO AGENCY, PARTNERSHIP OR JOINT VENTURE: No agency, partnership, or joint venture has been created between the Parties as a result of this Agreement. No Party has any authority to bind the other to third parties.

i) FORCE MAJEURE: The Law Firm is not liable for any failure to perform due to causes beyond its reasonable control including, but not limited to, acts of God, acts of civil authorities, acts of military authorities, riots, embargoes, acts of nature and natural disasters, and other acts which may be due to unforeseen circumstances.

j) CALIFORNIA USERS AND RESIDENTS. If any complaint with us is not satisfactorily resolved, you can contact the Complaint Assistance Unit of the Division of Consumer Services of the California Department of Consumer Affairs in writing at 1625 North Market Blvd., Suite N 112, Sacramento, California 95834 or by telephone at (800) 952-5210 or (916) 445-1254.


21) MODIFICATION & VARIATION

The Law Firm may, from time to time and at any time without notice to You, modify this Agreement. You agree that the Law Firm has the right to modify this Agreement or revise anything contained herein. You further agree that all modifications to this Agreement are in full force and effect immediately upon posting on the Website and that modifications or variations will replace any prior version of this Agreement, unless prior versions are specifically referred to or incorporated into the latest modification or variation of this Agreement.

a) You agree to routinely monitor this Agreement and refer to the Effective Date posted at the top of this Agreement to note modifications or variations. You further agree to clear Your cache when doing so to avoid accessing a prior version of this Agreement. You agree that Your continued use of the Website after any modifications to this Agreement is a manifestation of Your continued assent to this Agreement.

b) In the event that You fail to monitor any modifications to or variations of this Agreement, You agree that such failure shall be considered an affirmative waiver of Your right to review the modified Agreement.


23) ENTIRE AGREEMENT

This Agreement constitutes the entire understanding between the Parties with respect to any and all use of this Website. This Agreement supersedes and replaces all prior or contemporaneous agreements or understandings, written or oral, regarding the use of this Website. By purchasing a Product from our Website, you have implicitly agreed to the inclusive, Limited Representation agreement between the Law Firm and you.


24) ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS PERMITTED:

Electronic communications are permitted to both Parties under this Agreement, including e-mail or fax. For any questions or concerns, please contact us at the following address: One Boston Place, Suite 2600, Boston, MA 02108, USA, or via email at: info@selvalaw.com.

 

THE WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date:
Site(s) Covered: www.selvalaw.com

INTRODUCTION

THE AGREEMENT: The use of the products and services on the aforementioned Websites (“Website”) provided by Selvarajah Law P.C. (hereinafter referred to as “Law Firm”) are subject to the following Privacy Policy (hereafter “Privacy Policy”), all parts and sub-parts of which are specifically incorporated by reference here. This Privacy Policy shall govern the use of all Websites referenced above and any subsequent transactions by Law Firm for any services provided by or on this Website (“Services”).

This privacy policy is designed to tell you about our information collection practices – how we collect and use the Personal Data that we receive about you, as well as your rights in relation to that Personal Data, when you visit our Website or purchase our Products/Services. This Privacy Policy does not cover any information that we may receive about you through sources other than the use of our Website. The Website may link out to other Websites or mobile applications, but this Privacy Policy does not and will not apply to any of those linked Websites or applications.

We are committed to the protection of your privacy while you use our Website.

Before using this site or communicating with us – and particularly before providing personally identifiable information to us – you should read this entire policy. Use of this site or communicating with us constitutes your agreement to the terms of this policy. If the terms of this policy are not acceptable to you, please cease your access to our Website and do not provide any personally identifiable information to us.

We will keep this Website as up to date as possible, reviewing our policies periodically to ensure openness and clarity between all parties.

1. DEFINITIONS

The parties referred to in this Agreement shall be defined as follows:

a) Law Firm, Us, We: The Law Firm, as the creator, operator, and publisher of the Website, makes the Website, and certain Services on it, available to users. Law Firm, Us, We, Our, Ours and other first-person pronouns will refer to the Law Firm, as well as all employees and affiliates of the Law Firm.

b) You, the User, the Client: You, as the user of the Website, will be referred to throughout this Agreement with second-person pronouns such as You, Your, Yours, or as User or Client.

c) Parties: Collectively, the parties to this Agreement (the Law Firm and You) will be referred to as Parties.

d) Effective Date: “Effective Date” means the date this Privacy Policy comes into force and effect.

e) Goods: “Goods” means any Products and/or Services that we make available for sale on the Website.

f) Personal Data: “Personal Data” means personal data and information that we obtain from you in connection with your use of the Website which is capable of identifying you in any manner.


2. ACCEPTANCE OF RISK

By continuing to our Website in any manner, use of the Products and/or Services, you manifest your continuing asset to this Privacy Policy. You further acknowledge, agree and accept that no transmission of information or data via the internet is not always completely secure, no matter what steps are taken. You acknowledge, agree and accept that we do not guarantee or warrant the security of any information that you provide to us, and that you transmit such information at your own risk.


3. GDPR

Please be advised the data processing activities take place in the United States, outside the European Economic Area. Data may also be transferred to companies within the United States, but will only be done so in a manner that complies with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation or GDPR.


4. YOUR USER RIGHTS

You have many rights in relation to your Personal Data. Specifically, your rights are as follows:

– the right to be informed about the processing of your Personal Data
– the right to have access to your Personal Data
– the right to update and/or correct your Personal Data
– the right to portability of your Personal Data
– the right to oppose or limit the processing of your Personal Data
– the right to request that we stop processing and delete your Personal Data
– the right to block any Personal Data processing in violation of any applicable law
– the right to launch a complaint with the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) in the United States or applicable data protection authority in another jurisdiction

Such rights can all be exercised by contacting us at the relevant contact information listed in this Privacy Policy: info@selvalaw.com


5. WHAT TYPE OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal information collected through a contact form may include your full name, email, and any other details you choose to share. If you provide information to us about any person other than yourself, you must ensure that they understand how their information will be used and that they have given their permission for you to disclose it to us and for you to allow us, and our service providers, to use it.

a) Registered users: You, as a user of the Website, may be asked to register in order to use the Website, or to purchase the Goods available for sale.
During the process of your registration, we will collect some of the following Personal Data from you through your voluntary disclosure:
Personal Data may be asked for in relation to:

I) Interaction with our representatives in any way
II) making purchases
III) receiving notifications by text message or email about marketing
IV) receiving general emails from us
V) commenting on our content or other user-generated content on our Website, such as blogs, articles, photographs or videos, or participating in our forums, bulletin boards, chat rooms or other similar features

By undergoing the registration process, you consent to us collecting your Personal Data, including the Personal Data described in this clause, as well as storing, using or disclosing your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

b) Unregistered users: If you are a passive user of the Website and do not register for any membership, purchases or other service, you may still be subject to certain passive data collection (“Passive Data Collection”). Such Passive Data Collection may include through cookies, as described below, IP address information, location information, and certain browser data, such as history and/or session information.

c) All users: The Passive Data Collection which applies to Unregistered users shall also apply to all other users and/or visitors of our Website.

d) Sales & Billing Information: In order to purchase any of the goods on the Website, you will be asked to provide certain credit information, billing address information, and possibly additional specific information so that you may be properly charged for your purchases.

e) Email Marketing: You may be asked to provide certain Personal Data, such as your name and email address, for the purpose of receiving email marketing communications. This information will only be obtained through your voluntary disclosure and you will be asked to affirmatively opt-in to email marketing communications.

f) User Experience: From time to time we may request information from you to assist us in improving our Website, and the Goods we sell, such as demographic information or your particular preferences.

g) Content Interaction: Our Website may allow you to comment on the content that we provide or the content that other users provide, such as blogs, multimedia, or forum posts. If so, we may collect some Personal Data from you at that time, such as, but not limited to, username or email address.


6. WHAT YOUR INFORMATION IS USED FOR – PURPOSE

The Company uses your personal information to provide you with guidance and to help us understand your needs and interests for our Goods & Services. Specifically, we use your information to provide personalized services and support, to communicate with you, and to update you about our products and services.

Information that does not identify you personally, but that may assist in providing us broad overviews of our customer base, will be used for market research or marketing efforts. Such information may include, but is not limited to, interests based on your cookies.

Personal Data that may be considering identifying may be used for the following:

a) Improving your personal user experience
b) Communicating with you about your user account with us
c) Marketing and advertising to you, including via email
d) Fulfilling your purchases
e) Providing customer service to you
f) Advising you about updates to the Website or related Items


7. INFORMATION FOR MARKETING PURPOSES

If you subscribe to the Selvarajah Law PC newsletter and offers, either directly through our Website or by filling in an inquiry form, you will receive our newsletter and promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting.

We do not seek to collect personally identifiable information from you that you do not want collected. You can opt out or in to our e-marketing at any time by using the unsubscribe link in our emails, signing up to our newsletter via the sign-up page, or emailing info@selvalaw.com with your request.


8. PUBLIC INFORMATION

We may allow users to post their own content or information publicly on our Website. Such content or information may include, but is not limited to, photographs, comments, status updates, blogs, articles, or other personal snippets. Please be aware that any such information or content that you may post should be considered entirely public and that we do not purport to maintain the privacy of such public information.


9. HOW PERSONAL DATA IS STORED

We use secure physical and digital systems to store your Personal Data when appropriate. We ensure that your Personal Data is protected against unauthorized access, disclosure, or destruction.

Please note, however, that no system involving the transmission of information via the internet, or the electronic storage of data, is completely secure. However, we take the protection and storage of your Personal Data very seriously. We take all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data.

Personal Data is stored throughout your relationship with us. We delete your Personal Data upon request for cancelation of your account or other general request for the deletion of data.

In the event of a breach of your Personal Data, you will be notified in a reasonable time frame, and we will follow all applicable laws regarding such breach.


10. HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

This site collects information from its Users and visitors in two (2) ways: actively and passively.

Active information collection
Active information collection refers to instances in which we gather information from you when you fill it in and send it to us, such as by completing a contact form, purchasing a product and/or service, or signing up for an electronic newsletter.

Active information collection can include both personally identifiable information (e.g., your full name or information that is unique to you) and non-personally-identifiable information (e.g., which page of the site you were on when you filled out a form).

In addition to when you fill out a form on our Website, we also collect information from you when you interact with us through other channels such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, etc.

Passive, automatic information collection
Passive information collection refers to instances in which we collect information from you that you have not actively provided.

We may use technology to passively collect non-personally identifiable information while you visit www.selvalaw.com. This type of information may include the type of web browser you use, the operating system you use, the date and time of your visit, the specific pages you visit, and the address of the web site you visited prior to entering our site.


11. COOKIES

This Website, as with most Websites, works best when allowed to use cookies. We use cookies in a responsible manner to give you the best user experience possible on our Website.

By using the Website, you are agreeing to the use of cookies which are small text files that store non-personally identifiable information about you, either temporarily in connection with your Internet Protocol (IP) address. If you elect not to receive cookies, you may be able to view some, but not all, of the content on this site.

We may collect information from you through automatic tracking systems (such as information about your browsing preferences) as well as through information that you volunteer to us (such as information that you provide during a registration process or at other times while using the Website, as described above).

For further information and support, you can also visit the specific help page of the web browser you are using

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/
Twitter: https://twitter.com/en/privacy
Pinterest: https://about.pinterest.com/it/privacy-policy
Linkedin: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875
Tiktok: https://www.tiktok.com/legal/privacy-policy?lang=en
SnapChat: https://www.snap.com/en-US/privacy/privacy-policy

***You acknowledge that third party social network privacy policies are subject to change – You agree that we are not responsible for any updated privacy policy changes of third parties. You agree that you are responsible for your consent of the use of the third party social as of the date of Your usage***


12. WHO CAN ACCESS YOUR DATA/THIRD PARTIES

We will never sell or rent your data to third parties, only sharing information when it is required to fulfill our obligation to you. Data submitted through our forms is accessible only by Selvarajah Law P.C. and is stored on secure servers.

You acknowledge that although our Website and communications may contain links to other Websites, we are not the owners of these sites, and therefore are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that personally identifiable information that you send us is accurate, current, and complete. If you wish to correct or delete your personally identifiable information, please contact us by email at info@selvalaw.com (please write “delete personal info” in the subject line and provide each email address you would like us to remove), or by post at Selvarajah Law P.C. at One Boston Place, Suite 2600, Boston, MA 02108 USA.

Selvarajah Law PC contracts with third-party service providers and suppliers to deliver products and services. Suppliers and service providers are required to keep confidential the information received on behalf of Selvarajah Law PC and may not use it for any purpose other than to carry out the services that are performing for Selvarajah Law P.C.’s clients.
We may utilize third party service providers (“Third-Party Service Providers”), from time to time or all the time, to help us with our Website, and to help serve you.

We may use Third-Party Service Providers to power this platform, process your payments, and develop analytics on how customers use our site. We use this information to understand patterns of usage of, and to improve, the Website. We only share your Personal Data with a Third-Party Service Provider if that provider agrees to our privacy standards as set out in this Privacy Policy. In these instances, the Third-Party Service Provider will have access to your Personal Data.

Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Privacy Policy, we may provide your Personal Data to a third-party or to third parties in order to protect the rights, property or safety, of us, our customers or third parties, or as otherwise required by law.

If your Personal Data might be provided to a third party in a manner which is other than as explained in this Privacy Policy, you will be notified. you will also have the opportunity to request that we not share that information.


13. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

Although our policy is to maintain the privacy of your Personal Data as described herein, we may disclose your Personal Data if we believe that it is reasonable to do so in certain cases, in our sole and exclusive discretion. Such cases may include, but are not limited to:

a) To satisfy any local, state, or Federal laws or regulations
b) To respond to requests, such discovery, criminal, civil, or administrative process, subpoenas, court orders, or writs from law enforcement or other governmental or legal bodies
c) To bring legal action against a user who has violated the law or violated the terms of use of our Website
d) As may be necessary for the operation of our Website
e) To generally cooperate with any lawful investigation about our users
f) If we suspect any fraudulent activity on our Website or if we have noticed any activity which may violate our terms or other applicable rules


14. CHILDREN ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of Websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of eighteen (18) years old.


15. CAN-SPAM ACT

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders
  • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred
  • To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following:
  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.
  • If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

16. SOCIAL NETWORK PLUGINS:

This Website incorporates plugins and/or buttons for social networks, in order to allow easy sharing of content on your favorite social networks. These plugins are programmed so as not to set any cookies when accessing the page, to safeguard the privacy of users. Cookies may be set, however, if you make voluntary use of the plugin. Please note that if you browse while being logged into the social network then you have already consented to the use of cookies conveyed through this Website at the time that you registered with the particular social network.

The collection and use of information obtained by means of the plugin are governed by the respective privacy policies of the social networks, which can be found below:

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/
Twitter: https://twitter.com/en/privacy
Pinterest: https://about.pinterest.com/it/privacy-policy
Linkedin: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875
Tiktok: https://www.tiktok.com/legal/privacy-policy?lang=en
SnapChat: https://www.snap.com/en-US/privacy/privacy-policy


17. HOW TO CONTACT US

You have the right to view, edit, or request the removal of your personal data from Selvarajah Law P.C.

Please be in touch with any questions or clarification of this policy.

Selvarajah Law P.C.
One Boston Place, Suite 2600
Boston, MA 02108
info@selvalaw.com


18. UPDATES TO THIS POLICY

We reserve the right to update this policy at any time to take account of new data protection legislation and to reflect our current business practices. If we do change the policy, the new policy will be posted here, along with its revision date. We encourage you to check this policy periodically and before each instance in which you provide personally identifiable information to us.